WINNERS PROVINCIAL & NATIONAL FINALS 2019

Bands Class 3 Honourable Mention - Oakridge Secondary School Senior Concert Band  - Conductor Deb Wales

Bands Class 6 (Jazz) Honourable Mention - Oakridge Secondary School Jazz Combo - Conductor Matthew Barby

Choirs Class 101 Provincial Finalist - Testostertones (Catholic Central High School) - Conductor Don Sills

Choirs Class 103 First Place - Catholic Central High School Concert Choir - Conductor Don Sills

Choirs Class 103 Honourable Mention - H.B. Beal Secondary School Singers  - Conductor David Weaver

Choirs Class 104 Second Place - Catholic Central High School Triple Trio - Conductor Don Sills

Choirs Class 106 Second Place - Catholic Central High School Junior Choir - Conductor Don Sills

Choirs Class 108 Provincial Finalist - Matthews Hall Cantabile Choir   - Conductor Georgina Galba

Orchestras Class 2 Second Place - Lester B. Pearson School for the Arts Grade 7/8 Strings - Conductor Brennan Van Pelt

Orchestras Class 3 Second Place - Catholic Central High School Junior String Orchestra - Conductor Carolyn Martinelli

Orchestras Class 5 Second Place - Catholic Central High School Senior String Orchestra - Conductor Carolyn Martinelli

Orchestras Concerto Class 9 Second Place - Catholic Central High School Senior String Orchestra (Soloist Joshua Lee, violin) - Conductor Carolyn Martinelli

Senior Piano Concerto Class Honourable Mention - Jasmine Ryu Won Kang
Intermediate Piano Concerto Class Third Place - Susannah Salamon
(Kitchener-Waterloo)
Brass - Grade 8 Level First Place - Eric Klassen (French Horn)
Guitar - Open Level Provincial Finalist - Jaehyun Cha
Guitar - Grade 10 Level First Place - Madeline Hall (Toronto)
Guitar - Grade 9 Level First Place - Tommy Sydor
Harp - Grade 8 Level First Place - Haneen Bishara
Harp - Grade 8 Level Third Place - Julia Munteanu
Harp - Grade 6 Level First Place - Andrea Ferencova
Harp - Grade 6 Level Third Place - Zoe Milne

Musical Theatre - Elementary Level Provincial Finalist - Ally Pym
Musical Theatre - Elementary Level Provincial Finalist - Scarlet LeClair
Musical Theatre - Junior Level Provincial Finalist - Lėla Tamas
Musical Theatre - Junior Level Provincial Finalist - Hailey Grace Clark (St. Thomas)
Musical Theatre - Intermediate Level Honourable Mention - Claire Jones-Fright
Musical Theatre - Intermediate Level Provincial Finalist - Dominique DelBen
Musical Theatre - Intermediate Level Playoff Finalist - Shannon Palmer
Piano - Open Level First Place - Hugo Russell
Piano - Open Level Third Place - Jasmine Ryu Won Kang
Piano - Open Level Provincial Finalist - Sandra Huang (St. Thomas)
Piano - Diploma Level Honourable Mention - Nicholas Busch
Piano - Grade 10 Level Honourable Mention - Alexander Jackson (Lambton)
Piano - Grade 10 Level Provincial Finalist - William Krieger
Piano - Grade 8 Level Provincial Finalist - Kelly Yang
Piano - Grade 8 Level Provincial Finalist - Daniel Zhong
Piano - Grade 8 Level Distinguished Honourable Mention - Mimi Zhang (St. Thomas)
Piano - Grade 7 Level Provincial Finalist - Zoe Mitchell (Woodstock)
Piano - Grade 6 Level Honourable Mention - Rachel Boyce
Piano - Grade 6 Level Provincial Finalist - Hilary Fong
Piano - Grade 6 Level Provincial Finalist - Daniel Alexander (Woodstock)
Speech & Drama - Junior Level Honourable Mention - Angelina FosterdelMundo
Strings - Open Level Provincial Finalist - Joshua Lee (Violin)
Strings - Grade 8 Level Second Place - Reta Eve Thompson (Cello)
Strings - Grade 8 Level Honourable Mention - Tessa Duncan (Violin)
Strings - Grade 8 Level Honourable Mention - Jennifer Lee (Violin)
Strings - Grade 7 Level Third Place - Walker Shuey-Willson (Cello)
Strings - Grade 7 Level Provincial Finalist - Anna Klimchuk (Violin)
Strings - Grade 6 Level Provincial Finalist - Amy Kim (Cello)
Strings - Grade 6 Level Honourable Mention - Katherine Klassen (Cello)
Strings - Junior Chamber Group First Place - Sixteen Strings -
      Tessa Duncan, Anna Klimchuk, Maren Peddle, Walker Shuey-Willson
Voice - Diploma Level Provincial Finalist - Ryan Krause
Voice - Grade 10 Level Provincial Finalist - Maya Chawla
Voice - Grade 9 Level Provincial Finalist - Asha Chawla
Voice - Grade 8 Level Provincial Finalist - Aliana Manji
Voice - Grade 7 Level Provincial Finalist - Vanessa Whyte
Woodwinds - Grade 9 Level First Place - Prasanna Mohile (Flute)
Woodwinds - Grade 8 Level Third Place - Etienne Joulin (Alto Saxophone)
 

                                                NATIONAL FINALS

PIANO CLASS NATIONAL FINALIST - HUGO RUSSELL

CLASS 103 - PAUL J. BOURRET    School Choir, 19 years of age and under
NATIONAL FINALIST - Catholic Central High School Senior Concert Choir           Conductor: Don Sills


PROVINCIAL FINALS 2020

GRADED COMPETITION FESTIVAL 2020
Classes are offered for solo performances in each of Grades 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 and Diploma Conservatory levels for the following classes:  Voice, Piano, Strings (2 Classes--Violin/Viola & Cello/String Bass), Woodwinds, Brass and Guitar (except Grades 6/7, etc., for Brass, Harp & Woodwinds). Conservatory levels are determined by the current Syllabi of either the Royal Conservatory of Music (Toronto) or Conservatory Canada (London).  All repertoires must be found in the syllabi of at least one of these Conservatories.  A local festival may designate a maximum of TWO competitors in each discipline at each grade level.  This competition is designed to allow students at a slightly more junior level the chance to meet and compete with performers at their own stage of musical development, to be adjudicated by international level adjudicators and to be winners in this level.  Graded performers are to prepare TWO contrasting pieces.  Singers must perform THREE pieces and in TWO languages (e.g., English and French).  Performance times vary from 15 minutes to 40 minutes depending on the grade level.

REPRESENTATION OF OUR FESTIVAL AT THE ONTARIO PROVINCIAL FINALS

Winners of Special Classes (0101 – 0107) will be eligible to represent The Kiwanis Music Festival of London at the 2020 Provincial Finals.to be held in the Niagara Region (Niagara Falls, St. Catharines and Niagara-on-the-Lake), ON from June 8 - 13, 2020.  It is the winner’s responsibility to cover the costs incurred in attending the Provincial Finals.  At the Board’s discretion, alternates (provided a minimum mark of 85 is obtained) may be selected if the person originally selected is unable to participate.      Visit www.omfa.ca
2020 National Finals:  At the Annual General Meeting of the Ontario Music Festivals Association (OMFA), it was decided that Ontario will NO LONGER continue its membership in The Federation of Canadian Music Festivals (FCMF) and, therefore, will NOT be sending any competitors to this year’s National Finals in Sackville, New Brunswick, or to any future National Finals competitions.        Visit www.fcmf.org