Please login first to continue


   Continue To Donate Now         Sign Up To Donate Now  

Your information is protected under our privacy policy.

 

 

AWARDS KIWANIS MUSIC FESTIVAL 2018
(Awards List subject to revision any time)

2000

3M Canada Company

500

Anderson - Phyllis Anderson Memorial Piano Award

200

Anonymous - $100 Award to Elementary Choir & a $100 Award to Secondary School choir performing the first two verses of O Canada, any voicing, in English or French

1200

Arnsby - M.F. Arnsby Property Management Ltd. - Piano

500

Barrett - Frank K. Barrett Memorial

100

Bettger - Bill & Eva Bettger $100 Award for the Best Primary, Junior or Youth Church Choir
donated by Colborne Street United Church.

500

Bullock - John W. Bullock Memorial

100

Burroughs - Jan Burroughs Memorial Award - Violin & Cello , Junior & Intermediate level

100

Cleland - Charlotte Cleland - Junior Piano

500

Cleland - William Lindsay “Bill” Cleland Memorial Awardfor Piano and Strings donated by the Kiwanis Music Festival and Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London, friends and relatives

100

Collier - Don & Helen Collier Memorial

100

Dunne - Don Dunne Memorial

500

Fagan - Marlene & Gerald Fagan Trophy & Award
for combined choral and instrumental music performance, Class 8514

100

Fleet - The Ken Fleet Trophy prize money is donated by the annual Alex Clark Memorial Concert - Medway High School & St. Paul’s Cathedral.

200

Farrow - Michael H. Farrow Memorial - Primary Choirs (Dr. Lynda E. Robbins)

100

Gahagan - Kathleen Gahagan - Harp

200

Green - Anne Marie Green Memorial - Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association (London)
two $100 prizes for piano

100

Hanbidge - C.O. (Hank) Hanbidge Memorial (John & Dianne Hanbidge)

100

Harrington - Neil Harrington (former Moonliters Orchestra) - Heterogeneous (mixed) Ensembles

200

Harris - James A. Harris Memorial - Speech Arts

1000

Hay - Jack and Barbara Hay Foundation Memorial

300

Hayman Construction

670

Jackson – “Bernie” Jackson Memorial

250

Johnson - Nelson and Marguerite Johnson Memorial - Piano

 

Kiwanis Club Forest City-London - Memorials in Trust

 

Alford – Elia Alford Memorial (Piano & Recorder)
Aaron Cole Memorial (Saxophone)

Ha - Charles Ha Memorial (Jr.Piano)

Jones - Robert T. Jones Memorial

Kelly - Harriet Kelly Award - Secondary School Participation Award

McBain - Edith and Millard McBain Memorial - Voice

McIlroy - W. Eric McIlroy Memorial - Piano

Thompson - Stewart Thompson Memorial

Quantz – “Goldie” Amd Dorothea Quantz Memorial

White - Dick White Memorial

1,000

Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London - Rose Bowl Competition

800

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London)

500

Kiwanis Club of Middlesex (London) “Goldie” Quantz Memorial - Cello

500

Kiwanis Club of North London (London) - Best Body of work by a S.S. Band

500

Kiwanis Club of North London (London) - Best Body of work by a S.S. Choir

500

Kiwanis Club of North London (London) - Best Body of work by a S.S. Orchestra

500

Kiwanis Club of Thames Valley-Fanshawe

10,000

Kiwanis Music Festival of London Inc.

100

Ley - Dr. John & Mrs. Valerie Ley - Violin

6,500

Lutheran Social Services (London)

1,250

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Paul Westermeyer Award Class 2308, Hymn Playing

1,250

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Paul Westermeyer Award Class 2309, Service Playing

1000

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Gerald Bales Award for Pipe Organ Class 2300

1000

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Hugh Drogemller Memorial Bursary - Pipe Organ

500

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Choir Class

1000

McDowell - Lansing McDowell Memorial (Royal Canadian College of Organists)

100

McIntosh - Betty McIntosh – Boy’s Unchanged Voice

200

Miller - Marion Miller – Piano – 2 awards @ $100

100

Morris - Robert J. “Bob” Morris Memorial - Grade 8 & Under Classical Piano

Tuition

National Music Camp of Canada – Four tx $250 tuitions

100

Nelson – Bruce Nelson Memorial - $50 Speeh Arts & $50 Elementary School Choir

200

Novak - Sylvia Novak Memorial - Ontario Music Teachers’ Association (London)

100

Ontario Alpha Zeta Master Chapter - Beta Sigma Phi Sorority - female vocalist, ages 12-15

200

Ontario Registered Music Teachers Association (London) - two @ $100 each - Junior Piano Awards

200

Police Boys Band Alumni Award - $200 to Martin Boundy Memorial Trophy winner

100

Police Boys Band Alumni Award - $100 to Finlay Carroll Memorial Trophy winner

150

Retired Women Teachers of Ontario, London-Middlesex Branch (RWTO London-Middlesex)    
Trophy & $25 each Junior, Intermediate & Senior Speech Arts     

100

Schuessler - Karen Schuessler Singers - Mixed Voice Choir - Class 8505, S.A.B.

300

Scott - Rev.Charles & Mary Scott Memorial Award - Pipe & Drum

100

Scott - Jim Scott Recognitiion Award for Pipe & Drum from Kiwanis Club Forest City-London

100

Sefton - Terry Sefton – two awards @ $25 for Junior & Senior Cello for “Unaccompanied Bach”

500

Sells - Kathryn Sells Memorial - Piano (Women's Canadian Club - 1 at $500 or 2 at $250

300

Spencer - William Melville Spencer Chapter IODE - Junior Vocal Male, Junior Vocal Female

300

Strachan - Brian & Carol Strachan - Elementary School Choir, Best Body of Work

150

Swyers - Debbie Joyce Swyers Memorial Designation for Original Speech Arts: $25/Jr.; $50 INT; $75/SR. from Julie Foster

100

Tandberg - Irene Tandberg – two awards @ $50 for Junior & Senior Violin for “Unaccompanied Bach”

100

Terry - Earl Terry Singers Almnae Award & Trophy-Female Secondary School Choirs

300

Thomson - Dist. Lt. Gov. Ken & Joyce Thomson in Honour of the 100 th Anniversary of Kiwanis

100

Wallis - Paula Wallis - Junior Brass

200

Whatley - Zoe Whatley Memorial - Piano - Ontario Registered Music Teachers’ Association (London)

150

Dr. J. Wojcik & Mrs. D. Wojcik and family - Voice/Cello

150

Weaver - Sandra & Jim Weaver - Junior Piano

125

Wooster - Ken Wooster - Brass

125

Yake - Richard Allan Yake - Drama or Harp Award

500

Yanchus-Hibbard Studios - Piano

New Award for Festival 2018

Jim Scott Civic Recognition Award - Pipe & Drum from Kwanis Club Forest City-London

Rev. Charles & Mary Scott Memorial – Pipe & Drum

Debbie Joyce Swyers Memorial – Designation for Original Speech Arts: $25/Jr.; $50 INT; $75/SR. from Julie Foster

Lutheran Social Services (London) - Hugh Drogemller Memorial Bursary $1,000 - Pipe Organ

 

If you would like to contribute to the Awards Fund, please contact
Awards Chair, Paul Berthelet at email pheandmlb@bell.net

 

Our object is not to gain a prize or to defeat a rival

but to pace one another on the road to excellence.

Sir Walford Davies

 

‘Music makes our lives happier and people who support it are absolutely special.’