Trophy Winners Festival 2023
Kiwanis Club of Forest City-London Rose Bowl & $1000 Award |
Best Solo Performance | Sophia Daunt, Vocalist |
YOUNG-JA PARK MEMORIAL First Prize - “The Sister Callistus Memorial Award” - $1,000 Second Prize - $750 Third Prize - $500 |
Piano Competition
|
First Prize (Sister Callistus Memorial) - Cherilyn Yan Second Prize - Tianshu Dai Third Prize - Terrence Wu |
H. William & Eva Bettger Trophy | Piano Duet, Duo or Trio | Cynthia Yang, Sophia Yang |
St. John Duo Trophy | String Duo | Maren Peddle,Violin Walker Shuey-Willson, Cello |
Jennifer Orchard Ensemble Trophies | Chamber Group 3 to 6 players |
The Happy Trio - Emma Park, Violin Isobel Latta, Viola Matthew Yang, Cello |
Leonard Morley Rose Bowl | String Ensemble | St. Mary Choir & Orchestra School - Lauren Thomson, Conductor |
Belle Air Music Trophy | Guitar Ensemble (Senior) | Saunders Secondary School - Robert Kubica, Conductor |
Bob Hughes Percussion Trophy | Percussion Ensemble | Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary School - Bryan Malito, Conductor |
Ted Alford Memorial Trophy | Recorder Ensemble | Lester B. Pearson School for the Arts - Scott Allison, Conductor |
Royal Canadian College of Organists | Church Choir/Pipe Organ | Wesley Knox Mysterium Youth Choir - Karen Ann Schuessler, Conductor |
Earle Terry Choral Memorial Trophy | Best Choir in Festival | Catholic Central High School - Don Sills, Conductor |
Earle Terry Singers Alumnae Plaque | Female S.S. Choir SSA | No Entry |
Ken Fleet Memorial Trophy + $100 | Most Musical Secondary School Choir | Catholic Central High School - Don Sills, Conductor |
Carol & Brian Strachan Trophy | Most Musical Elem. Choir | Eagle Heights Public School - Kelly Webb, Conductor |
Michael H. Farrow Memorial Cup & $300 Award |
Primary Choirs Grades 1-3 Music Participation Award |
Matthews Hall - Georgina Galba, Conductor | ;
Cathy Clark Trophy | Elementary School Junior Choir Grades 4-6 |
Westmount Public School - Leigh Walter, Conductor |
Kiwanis Rose Bowl Trophy | Triple Trio | No Entry |
Le trophée de l’association français | French Choir | No Entry |
Bill & Eva Bettger Trophy & $100 Award |
Primary, Junior or Youth Church Choir |
Wesley Knox United Church Primary Choir - Mallory Brennan, Conductor |
Cathy Clark Trophy | Most Musical Elementary School String Orchestra |
Lester B. Pearson School for the Arts - Brennan Van Pelt, Conductor |
Bruce Richardson Trophy | Solo with Orchestral Accompaniment | London Central Secondary School - Imraan Haq, Conductor |
Stephen Wolsley Trophy | Chamber Orchestra | London Central Secondary School - Imraan Haq, Conductor |
Dr. John and Mrs. Diane Wojcik $500 | Body of Work by S.S. Orchestra | London Central Secondary School - Imraan Haq, Conductor |
Dr. John and Mrs. Diane Wojcik $500 | Body of Work by S.S. Band | Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School - Nigel Evans, Conductor |
Dr. John and Mrs. Diane Wojcik $500 | Body of Work by S.S. Choir | Catholic Central High School - Don Sills, Conductor |
Aussie Carter Jazzman Trophy | Solo in Stage Band | Seamus Millar - London Central Secondary School |
London Jazz Society Plaque | Jazz Combo | No Entry |
Gary Kerhoulas Jazz Plaque | Grade 9-10 Jazz Ensemble or Stage Band | Sir Frederick Banting Secondary School - Nigel Evans, Conductor |
Wesanne McKellar Memorial Trophy | Best single performance by a Secondary School large instrumental group | Imraan Haq - London Central Secondary School |
Retired Women Teachers London-Middlesex |
Speech Arts, Junior | Solange Kirkwood |
Retired Women Teachers London-Middlesex |
Speech Arts, Intermediate | No Entry |
Retired Women Teachers London-Middlesex |
Speech Arts, Senior | Angelina FosterdelMundo |
Harriet Kelly Plaque & Award | Secondary School Music Participation |
London Central Secondary School |
W.C. Telfer Memorial Trophy |
Elementary School Music Participation |
Lester B. Pearson School for the Arts |