Secondary School Trophy Winners Festival 2019

Class

TROPHY NAME

DESCRIPTION

RECIPIENT

CONDUCTOR

8501

Alex Clark Memorial

Choir - Challenge Class

Catholic  Central  H. S.

Don Sills

8502

Dawson Woodburn Memorial

Mixed Voice Choir - Class “A”  

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

Kristin Darsaut

8503

Frank Barrett  Memorial

Mixed Voice Choir - Class “B”

London Central S.S.

Amy McNall

8504

Scott's Highland Services

Chamber Choir - up to  30 voices

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

Kristin Darsaut

8505

Karen Schuessler Singers & $100 award

Mixed Voice Choir - S.A.B.

Sir Wilfrid Laurier S.S.

Emily Manning

8506

Sandi Mennill

Spirituals / African

Medway H.S.

Kathy McNaughton

8508

Earle Terry Singers Alumnae  Plaque & $100

Female S.S.A.

Medway H.S.

Kathy McNaughton

8510

William Zadorsky

Madrigal Ensemble S.A.T.B.

Catholic Central H. S.

Don Sills

8511

Oriana 

Madrigal Ensemble - to 8 voices  

No entry

 

8514

Marlene and Gerald Fagan

Combined choral/instrumental

No entry

 

9300

Martin Boundy Memorial

Band - Challenge Class

Oakridge S.S.

Deb Wales

9302

Finlay Carroll Memorial

Band - Class “A”                    

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

Nigel Evans

9303

Kiwanis

Band - Class “B”

Sir Wilfrid Laurier S.S.

Ben Hayward

9304

Needham

Band - Class “C”  

Lord Dorchester S.S.

James Callowhill

9305

Don McKellar Memorial

Band - Challenge Gr. 9 & 10 only

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

Lanita Resendes

9306

Scott Clark

Band - Grades  9 & 10 only

Sir Frederick Banting S.S.

Lanita Resendes

9310

Lewis Family

Band - March Class

London Central S.S.

R.J. Wieczor

9312

Michael Lewis

Band - Canadian Composer                             

Oakridge S.S.

Deb Wales

9321

Kiwanis Challenge

Stage Band - Class “A”

London Central S.S.

R.J. Wieczor

9322

Phil Murphy Rose Bowl    

Stage Band - Class “B”

Lord Dorchester S.S.

James Callowhill

9323

Gary Kerhoulas Plaque

Stage Band  - Gr. 9 & 10 only

Oakridge S.S.

Matthew Barby

9325

London Jazz Society Plaque

Dixieland Jazz Combo

  No entry

 

9326

London Jazz Society Plaque

Contemporary Jazz Combo

Oakridge S.S.

Matthew Barby

9328

Guy Lombardo Memorial

Guy Lombardo Class

Sir Frederick Banting S.S

Nigel Evans

9517

Stephen Wolsley

Chamber Orchestra

Catholic Central H.S.

Carolyn Martinelli

9601

Armand L. Manness Memorial

Symphony Orchestra - Challenge            

   No entry

 

9602

Stan Kopac  Memorial

Symphony Orchestra - Class“A”   

London Central S.S.

Imraan Haq

9604

Bruce Richardson

Solo - Orchestral Accompaniment

Catholic Central H. S.

Carolyn Martinelli

9605

Henry Boldt

Senior String Orchestra     

Catholic Central H.S.

Carolyn Martinelli

9607

Festival Directors

Symphony Orchestra - Gr 9 & 10                

   No entry

 

9608

Kiwanis

String Orchestra – Class “A”
Grade 9 & 10              

Catholic Central H.S.

Carolyn Martinelli